A Quiz for You!

2017 December 28

Dear friends and family,

The first part of this newsletter will be a quiz. Some questions have more than one correct answer! How many answers do you know?

1. What is the life expectancy of the average Chadian?
a) 50 years
b) 60 years
c) 70 years
d) 80 years

2. About what percent of adults are literate, can read?
a) 25%
b) 40%
c) 75%
d) 90%

3. What is the average yearly income for a Chadian?
a) $350-$600
b) $1000-$2000
c) $20,000
d) $50,000

4. What are the common means of transportation - how do most people get around?
a) trains
b) automobiles
c) on foot
d) bicycles

5. Many homes (huts!) have:
a) electricity
b) running hot & cold water
c) computers & internet
d) cell phone

6. What are the two deadliest animals in Africa?
a) lions
b) mosquitoes
c) hippos
d) crocodiles

7. How many Sabbath School Quarterlies does Desert Tree Ministry publish each quarter? (These are for 4 different countries in West Africa.) DTM has one printer....
a) 400
b) 2500
c) 5000
d) 25,000

8. How many books has Jonathan written recently to help convey truth in an African context (some in French)?
a) 0
b) 1
c) 3
d) 5

9. How many sheets of paper (equivalent to letter size) has Desert Tree Ministry printed?
a) 10,000
b) 100,000
c) 1,000,000
d) 1,000,000,000

10. What is the Bible Learning Center (held by Desert Tree Ministry once a year)?
a) Chadians, literate and illiterate, are taught how to study and teach the Word of God.
b) Lay members receive encouragement and training to fill the Gospel Commission of Matthew 28:18-20.
c) Lay members are taught how to plant churches and nurture new groups of believers.
d) all of the above

11. How are solar mp3 players used by DTM?
a) The two-thirds of the population who are illiterate can use solar mp3 players to hear the Word of God.
b) The mp3 players can also have Bible stories and Bible studies on them.
c) Some people listen to the Gospels and follow along in their printed Bible at the same time.
d) all of the above

12. How many churches in Chad are in need of a permanent building?
a) 6
b) 15
c) 30
d) 100

13. Do Jonathan and Melody receive a salary or a stipend? How much per year?
a) $2,400
b) $10,000
c) $25,000
d) $50,000

14. What can YOU do to help the people of Chad be ready for the Lord's soon coming?

Answers:
1. The correct answer is "a." Life expectancy was 41 years in 1960, but has increased to 53 years in 2015. Websites give the life expectancy in Chad as 47-53 years.

2. The correct answer is "b." About 38% of adults are literate - fewer in the villages, more in the cities. Two thirds of the population can NOT read.

3. The correct answer is "a." About eighty percent of the people of Chad live on less than $2.00 a day - some live on even less. The average wage for a field worker is $1.00 a day which is about $30 per month. One can earn more in the cities.

4. The correct answer is "c." Most people walk, on foot. Some have bicycles. I think there may be 200-300 bicycles in Bere, a village of about 15,000. I estimate there may be about 10 cars or pickups in Bere.

5. The correct answer is "d." About 3/4 of the people of Chad live in rural areas and do not have electricity, running water, computers, or internet. Many people do have cell phones.

6. The correct answers are "b" and "c" mosquitoes and hippos. "Hippo can easily outrun humans and their enormous incisors are capable of biting a human in half...
The Mosquito is the most dangerous animal in Africa and is responsible for nearly 50% of deaths in children under the age of 5. This miniscule insect carries the virus* that causes Malaria, one of the world’s deadliest diseases. Malaria kills more than 2,800 children a day in Africa. 80 - 90% of Malaria deaths occur in sub-Saharan Africa..."
* actually it is a parasite http://www.africapoint.com/blog/article/africa-s-most-dangerous-animals-the-top-7.html

7. The correct answer is "b."

8. The correct answer is "c." Jonathan has written 3 books so far - one on the Sabbath, one on Baptism, and one on Two Paths. He has written several smaller booklets, as well.

9. The correct answer is "c."

10. The correct answer is "d" all of the above. The Bible Learning Center is two months long and 20-30 graduate each year from this training. It is usually held in February - April each year. Level two training is one month long and is a more advanced training.

11. The correct answer is "d." Solar mp3 players with Scripture on them are greatly appreciated by those who cannot read.

12. The correct answer is "c." There are about 40 churches and about 40 groups in Chad and of all of these about 30 are in need of a permanent building. The Chadians build the church walls of brick, but they need help with the roof.

13. The correct answer is "a." Jonathan and Melody receive a stipend from OCI for $200 per month.

14. You can pray, donate, and/or volunteer! You will find ideas on our website: How to Help

If you would like to make a donation:
$15,000-$20,000 - A bulk order of paper to lower the price. We do not know the exact price yet, but are researching the details. A ream of paper is currently $80 per box of 5 reams. If we could buy a container of paper, this would lower the cost to about $20 per box of 5 reams. We could print a lot more!
$12,000 - a reliable 15kva diesel generator ($5000 already donated)
$4,000 - black-and-white printer ($1000 already donated!)
$2,400 - will provide for 300 French Bibles
$2,000 - will provide for a roof for a church.
$35 - will print about 20 small 100-page books (on the Sabbath or on Baptism)
$30 - will sponsor an mp3 player.
$3 - will print 100 GLOW like tracts (or $300 will print 10,000 GLOW like tracts)
$2.75 - will print a Baptismal study guide book in French or in Nanjgere (or $27.50 will print 10....)
$2 - will print the Steps to Christ book in the local language (or $200 will print 100.....)

If you feel called by God and would like to join us for several months or longer, please email us at: (volunteer@deserttreeministry.org)

Thank you for supporting us with your prayers and donations that enable us to help the people of Chad.

We will finish this newsletter with a story about something that happened recently.

The district camp meeting this year was held at Tourma where a small group of believers is developing. The village chiefs are supportive and the village donated a sizable piece of land to the church. The members began making bricks and laid the foundation until they finished the bricks. They made more bricks. A generous donor in America donated money for a church building, but the transfer has been blocked for about three months! Before camp meeting, I told them that funds were coming to help them with their church, but that we had to wait for the transfer. This encouraged them to raise the walls all around the church to about 6 feet high. They have worked very hard and have done what they could. Now they are waiting for cement and steel to reinforce the brick structure and to prepare for the roof to be installed. Praise God, the funds were finally liberated this week and they will be able to proceed soon. We'll send pictures of the structure when it is completed.

We wish you a Merry Christmas!

In His service,
Jonathan, Melody, Gideon and Liliana Dietrich